The AREA Conference will be held in the Florida Keys.
 

Agenda

Right Click to Download in DOC

Click to DOWNLOAD IN  PDF


AQUATIC RESOURCES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION  
2004 Annual Conference
Duck Key, Florida
September 18-22, 2004

 
Preliminary Program (presentation dates and times are subject to change).

Saturday, September 18
 
12:00p.m. –  7:00p.m.    Registration
3:00p.m. –  4:30p.m.      AREA Board Meeting (Members Welcome!)
7:00p.m. –  9:00p.m.      Reception
 
Sunday, September 19
 
8:00a.m. –   9:30a.m.     Opening General Session
 
Featured Speaker:  Bill Causey, Director of the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary     
           
9:30a.m. – 10:00a.m      Morning Break
 
10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Breakout Session 1
Progress on aquatic education best practices and stewardship – Jen Levin
 
10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Breakout Session 2
Youth with disabilities: Using a special audience to get the word out – Doug Darr
Adding value and diversity to aquatic education with volunteers – Trina Cale-Rosario
First Cast: Teaching stewardship through fly fishing – Rob Roberts
 
12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m.     Lunch – Flagler B East
 
1:00p.m. – 5:00p.m.       Pigeon Key Environmental Center
 
Dinner   Pigeon Key - Seafood Dinner

See the Welcome section of this site for a description of Pigeon Key.


Monday, September 20
 
8:00a.m. –   10:00a.m.   Breakout Session 1
Best Practices Panel – Application and implementation of best practices in ARE programs.  Barb Gigar, Phil Seng, Kevin Fraley, Jennifer Mathees, Les Smith, Colleen Welch, Ann Miller, Sam Faith and George Babey
 
8:00a.m. –   10:00a.m.   Breakout Session 2
Addressing the communications aspects of Unwanted Aquatic Species – Joe Starinchak
Arkansas Game and Fish Commission’s Classroom Aquarium Program – Lea White
Arkansas Game and Fish Commission’s Mobile Aquarium Program – Jimmy Barnett
Pennsylvania Partnerships for Education – Laurel Garlicki
 
10:00a.m. – 10:30a.m.   Morning Break
 
10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Breakout Session 1 – continued
Best Practices Panel
 
 
10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Breakout Session 3
Existing fishing programs as a model for a total recruitment and retention effort – Lonnie Nelson
Partnering with the Future Fisherman Foundation to reach your angler recruitment goals – Laura Jerome
Fly-Fish Florida : Integrating outdoor recreation, stewardship and best practices – Hector Cruz-Lopez and Iris Baren.
 
12-:00p.m. – 1:00p.m.    Lunch – Flagler B East
 
1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.       Breakout Session 4
Passport to Fishing and Boating: An event-based educational program – Stephanie Hussey, BeBe Harrison and panel of presenters who have used the program.
 
1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.       Breakout Session 5
Evaluating Missouri ’s aquatic resources education programs: A progress report  – Sam Faith
An evaluation of the AAHPERD school-based fishing and boating education grant program – Tony Fedler
Herp workshops:  Were they worth it? – Laurel Garlicki
Beyond best practices:  Cultivating stewards and advocates for the resource – Sam Faith
 
3:00p.m. – 3:30p.m.       Afternoon Break
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.       AREA Membership Meeting
 
5:00p.m. – 7:00p.m.       Dinner on your own
 
7:00p.m. – 9:00p.m.       Featured Plenary Speaker
 
Elaine Andrews, Past-President of the North American Association for Environmental Education, University of Wisconsin Environmental Resources Center
 
Tuesday, September 21
            .
8:00a.m. –   10:00a.m.   Breakout Session 1
The Sportfishing Connections: Symposium on Partnerships – Hector Cruz-Lopez
 
8:00a.m. –   10:00a.m.   Breakout Session 2
Jump into the wetlands with WOW!, the Wonders of Wetlands, and POW!, the Planning of Wetlands – Suzie Hershberger
 
10:00a.m. – 10:30a.m.   Morning Break
 
10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Breakout Session 1 - continued
The Sportfishing Connections:  Symposium on partnerships
 
12-:00p.m. – 1:00p.m.    Lunch – Flagler B East
 
1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.       Breakout Session 3
Putting the fun back into funding – Josh Winchell
Aquatic Education Federal Assistance Proposal Workshop – FWS Division of Federal Assistance, Aquatic Education Coordinators
 
1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.       Breakout Session 4
Green Eggs and Sand:  What do fisheries managers, wildlife biologists, watermen, the bio-medical industry, and educators have in common with Dr. Seuss? – Cindy Etgen and Gary Kreamer
 
3:00p.m. – 3:30p.m.       Afternoon Break
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.       Regional Meetings
 
6:00p.m. – 10:00p.m.     Conference Banquet
 
 
Wednesday, September 22
 
8:00a.m. – 5:00p.m.       Field Studies (Box lunches available)
 
 

 

   

©2003 All Rights Reserved.

Update: cap12/27/2004