The AREA Conference will be held in the Florida Keys.
 

Agenda

Right Click to Download in DOC

Click to DOWNLOAD IN  PDF


AQUATIC RESOURCES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION  
2004 Annual Conference
Duck Key, Florida
September 18-22, 2004

 
FINAL Agenda (subject to change) Update: cap12/27/2004
Saturday, September 18

12:00p.m. – 7:00p.m. Registration

3:00p.m. – 4:30p.m. AREA Board Meeting (Members Welcome!)

7:00p.m. – 9:00p.m. Reception

Sunday, September 19

8:00a.m. – 9:30a.m. Opening General Session – Key Deer Room

**Featured Speaker: Bill Causey, Director of the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary

9:30a.m. – 10:00a.m Morning Break

10:00a.m. – 12:00p.m. Breakout Session 1 – Sea Turtle Room

Progress on aquatic education best practices and stewardship – Jen Levin

Green Eggs and Sand: What do fisheries managers, wildlife biologists, watermen, the bio-medical industry, and educators have in common with Dr. Seuss? – Cindy Etgen and Gary Kreamer

Putting the fun back into funding – Josh Winchell

10:00a.m. – 12:00p.m. Breakout Session 2 – Osprey Room

Youth with disabilities: Using a special audience to get the word out – Doug Darr

Adding value and diversity to aquatic education with volunteers – Trina Cale-Rosario

First Cast: Teaching stewardship through fly fishing – Rob Roberts

12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m. Membership Luncheon

1:00p.m. – 5:00p.m. Pigeon Key Environmental Center Program

Dinner Pigeon Key - Seafood Dinner

Monday, September 20

8:00a.m. – 10:00a.m. Breakout Session 1 – Sea Turtle Room

Best Practices Panel – Application and implementation of best practices in ARE programs. Barb Gigar, Kevin Fraley, Jennifer Mathees, Les Smith, Colleen Welch, Ann Miller, Sam Faith and George Babey

8:00a.m. – 10:00a.m. Breakout Session 2 – Osprey Room

Addressing the communications aspects of Unwanted Aquatic Species – Joe Starinchak

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission’s Classroom Aquarium Program – Lea White

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission’s Mobile Aquarium Program – Jimmy Barnett

Pennsylvania Partnerships for Education – Laurel Garlicki

10:00a.m. – 10:30a.m. Morning Break

10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m. Breakout Session 1 – continued – Sea Turtle Room

Best Practices Panel

10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m. Breakout Session 3 – Osprey Room

Existing fishing programs as a model for a total recruitment and retention effort – Lonnie Nelson

Partnering with the Future Fisherman Foundation to reach your angler recruitment goals – Laura Jerome

Fly-Fish Florida: Integrating outdoor recreation, stewardship and best practices – Hector Cruz-Lopez and Iris Baren.

12-:00p.m. – 1:00p.m. Lunch

1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m. Breakout Session 4 – Sea Turtle Room

Passport to Fishing and Boating: An event-based educational program – Stephanie Hussey, BeBe Harrison and panel of presenters who have used the program.

1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m. Breakout Session 5 – Osprey Room

Evaluating Missouri’s aquatic resources education programs: A progress report – Sam Faith

An evaluation of the AAHPERD school-based fishing and boating education grant program – Tony Fedler

Herp teacher workshops: Changing knowledge and attitudes? – Laurel Garlicki

Beyond best practices: Cultivating stewards and advocates for the resource – Sam Faith

3:00p.m. – 3:30p.m. Afternoon Break

3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m. AREA Membership Meeting

5:00p.m. – 7:00p.m. Dinner on your own

7:00p.m. – 9:00p.m. Featured Plenary Speaker – Key Deer Room
                **Elaine Andrews, Past-President of the North American Association for Environmental Education, University of Wisconsin Environmental Resources Center

Tuesday, September 21

8:00a.m. – 10:00a.m. Breakout Session 1 – Sea Turtle Room

The Sportfishing Connections: Symposium on Partnerships – Hector Cruz-Lopez

8:00a.m. – 10:00a.m. Breakout Session 2 – Osprey Room

Jump into the wetlands with WOW! the Wonders of Wetlands; and POW! the Planning of Wetlands – Suzie Hershberger

10:00a.m. – 10:30a.m. Morning Break

10:30a.m. – 12:00p.m. Breakout Session 1 – continued – Sea Turtle Room

The Sportfishing Connections: Symposium on partnerships

12-:00p.m. – 1:00p.m. Lunch

1:00p.m. – 3:00p.m. Breakout Session 3 – Osprey Room

Aquatic Education Federal Assistance Proposal Workshop – FWS Division of Federal Assistance, Aquatic Education Coordinators

3:00p.m. – 3:30p.m. Afternoon Break

3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m. Regional Meetings

6:00p.m. – 10:00p.m. Conference Banquet

Wednesday, September 22

8:00a.m. – 5:00p.m. Field Studies (Box lunches available)

 

 

   

©2003 All Rights Reserved.

Update: cap